Applications allocated to a Judicial Formation
Violations by Subject Matter
Just Satisfaction Claimed by the Applicants and Awarded by the European Court
* The calculation of the sums presented in this graphic is based on the European Court of Human Rights final judgments.
** The amounts claimed as just satisfaction in AMD, GBP, USD are converted into EUR based on the RA Central Bank exchange rates applicable, when judgment was delivered.
*** The cases of Chiragov and Others v. Armenia [GC] (application no. 13216/05, 16 June 2015), as well as Karen Poghosyan v. Armenia (application no. 62356/09, 31 March 2016) are not included in this chart, as the European Court found that the question of the application of Article 41 (just satisfaction) was not ready for decision.
**** The cases of Ara Harutyunyan v. Armenia (application no. 629/11, 20 October 2016), Ter-Sargsyan v. Armenia (application no. 27866/10, 27 October 2016), Nanushyan and Vardanyan v. Armenia (application no. 8001/0727 October 2016), Avetisyan v. Armenia (application no. 13479/1110 November 2016), Manucharyan v. Armenia (application no. 35688/11, 24 November 2016) and Muradyan v. Armenia (applicaion no. 11275/07, 24 November 2016) are not included in this chart either, as the respective judgments have not yet become final.
Pending and Closed Cases
* The number of “pending cases” indicates the cases pending before the Committee of Ministers for the supervision of execution. As to “closed cases” - Committee of Ministers closed the supervision of the case by a final resolution.